High effective strengthening of metallic implants made of metals with self-tunable elastic modulus by partial deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Masaaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20431603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOYAMA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90211995)
ISHIMOTO Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50508835)
Research Collaborator NARITA Kengo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料 / チタン合金 / 変形誘起相変態 / オメガ相 / 疲労特性 / 表面硬化処理 / 弾性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metals with self-tunable elastic modulus exhibit low elastic moduli before deformation, and their elastic moduli increase during deformation by deformation-induced phase transformation. In this study, we tried to achieve both low elastic modulus and high durability using these metals deformed partially at the position where high strength is required. In order to deform only at the surface of the metals, peening treatment was employed. As the results, the durability of the metals was increased significantly by the peening treatment in comparison with that of the other metals without deformation-induced phase transformation. According to the microstructure observation, deformation-induced ω phase was observed only near the surface of the specimens after the peening treatment. Therefore, it is possible to increase the durability without increase in elastic modulus by partial deformation for these metals.