Evaluation of Nonlinear Ultrasonic Phenomena by Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducer with Large Amplitude Using Superconducting Magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchimoto Tetsuya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70313038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 敏行  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
三木 寛之  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電磁超音波プローブ / 非線形超音波現象 / 超伝導マグネット / 非線形超音波 / 材料評価 / 電磁超音波探触子 / 疲労亀裂 / 疲労き裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, superconducting electromagnetic acoustic transducer (EMAT) is developed to transmit strong ultrasound with controlled frequency and sound pressure of incident wave, which is expected as an effective experimental tool for mechanism study of nonlinear ultrasonic phenomena. Transmitted wave of this system was evaluated by laser Doppler vibrometer. The measured surface displacement was compared with numerical analysis of ultrasound by EMAT. The result of numerical analysis was in a good agreement with the experimental data, which indicate the developed superconducting EMAT can transmit a ultrasound with controlled sound pressure.
Nonlinear ultrasounds from fatigue crack specimens were measured by the superconducting EMAT. Generations of some higher harmonics from closed cracks are confirmed for and dependence of higher harmonics on input frequency is investigated.