Research on the high spatial resolution dynamic characteristics profiling technology using atomic force microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kometani Reo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90466780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNEMS / ナノメカニカル構造体 / 機械特性 / ひずみ / 顕微ラマン分光法 / ひずみ計測 / 顕微ラマン分光 / 先端増強ラマン分光 / ナノ振動子 / 動ひずみ / 位相分解計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental research on applicability to mechanical property characterizations of ultra-thin mechanical structure of Raman spectroscopy was carried out in order to develop a novel dynamic characteristics evaluation technology based on an atomic force microscope and a tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy. As a result, it was confirmed that the strain of the thin mechanical structure on axial direction can be evaluated by using Raman spectroscopy as in the conventional case. On the other hand, it was difficult to evaluate strain during bending of the ultra-thin film structure. And, it was found that the strain during bending can be evaluated by the peak width of spectrum. It is expected to be an effective knowledge in order to realize the evaluation technology for mechanical characteristics and dynamic characteristics. These technologies enable us to evaluate functions of devices and enhance the reliability.