Realization of Ultrasonic Pulse-Echo Measurement at Nano-Scale Region Taking Advantage of Plasmonic Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuya Iwao  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00514465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHARA Ikuo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80203280)
ISHIBASHI Takayuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20272635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザ超音波 / 近接場光 / 近接場光顕微鏡 / SNOM / 超音波 / 超音波検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser ultrasonic technique is an excellent method as a non-contact and nondestructive evaluation for materials. However, being applied to the extremely small region of material, this method is limited by the diffraction limitation of irradiated pulsed laser. In this research, the method detecting ultrasound utilizing near-field light is presented. Near-field light is a non-propagating light that exists the region less than 1 μm. Scanning near-filed optical microscope (SNOM) is developed by modifying atomic force microscope (AFM). The ultrasound on the surface of the sample is detected by the scattered near-field light whose intensity is related to the distance between the sample surface and the probe tip. SNOM images under ultrasonic vibration are obtained and the deference of images is observed according to the intensity of the ultrasound. These results indicate the feasibility of detecting ultrasound using near-field light.