Analysis of swelling-induced pattern transformation of porous gel films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Dai  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70362283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 自己組織化 / 構造・機能材料 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, finite element analysis of swelling-induced pattern transformation in porous gel films is analyzed. An inhomogeneous field theory for polymeric gels is implemented as a user-defined material subroutine into the finite element package Abaqus. Swelling process is analyzed by increasing the chemical potential of external solvent. To investigate the point of buckling and the buckling mode, eigenvalue buckling prediction is conducted using a quasi incremental loading pattern. This approach is verified by changing the base state. It is found that the second buckling point appears for causing transformation into S shaped patterns, when the pitch-to-diameter ratio is small, while no pattern transformation occurs when the pitch-to-diameter ratio is large.