Creation of flexible transparent conductive films based on single wall carbon nanotube sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ju Yang  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60312609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOI Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords透明導電膜 / カーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノチューブシート / 膜抵抗率 / 膜透過率 / フレキシブル / シート / 金属性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to create a flexible transparent conductive film (TCF) based on the carbon nanotube (CNT) sheet dawn from the metallic single wall CNT (SWCNT) forest. The SWCNT forest was synthesized by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) method. By optimizing the CVD conditions such as catalyst component, synthesizing temperature and gas flow ratio, a metallic SWCNT array with high purity and high nucleation density was realized. After that, by designing and controlling the gap between individual CNT in the sheet, the creation of metallic SWCNT single sheet was succeeded. Furthermore, by optimizing the design and stacking method of the double-layer orthogonal cross structure, a flexible TCF, which is considered to be a good replacement of existed indium tin oxide (ITO) film, was developed with low cost and mass production in advance of the world.