Study of Ultrasonic Bandgaps of Layered Structures toward a Novel Principle of Nondestructive Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BIWA Shiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90273466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII YOSUKE  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70781706)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 超音波 / 積層構造 / バンドギャップ / 非破壊評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultrasonic bandgap characteristics of layered structures have been studied theoretically and experimentally in order to establish a novel principle of nondestructive evaluation for their material properties. The main findings of this study are as follows. (1) The ultrasonic bandgap characteristics of carbon fiber reinforced composite laminates with different stacking sequences have been elucidated. It has been shown that the layer complex moduli and the interlaminar interfacial stiffnesses can be determined by fitting the analytical model to the experimental data. (2) It has been shown that poorly manufactured composite laminates can be characterized based on the temporal features of interlaminar interface echoes at the bandgap frequency. (3) The second-harmonic generation characteristics in layered structures have been analyzed theoretically, and the influence of the dispersion and the bandgap on the harmonic generation behavior has been elucidated.