Development of point-focusing EMAT with ultra-high resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Masahiko  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80112027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 暢伴  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50452404)
荻 博次  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90252626)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波探傷 / 電磁超音波センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the point-focusing electromagnetic acoustic transducer (PF-EMAT) that can detect the stress-corrosion cracking near the weld with high sensitivity and high reproducibility. The PF-EMAT uses shear vertical (SV) waves. It is designed so that SV waves excited from a few sound sources arrive at a focal point in phase, which improved the spatial resolution and enabled us to detect small cracks. By using the PF-EMAT, we detected the slit defect with 0.05-mm depth and the stress-corrosion crack with 0.5-mm depth.