Project/Area Number |
15K13836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Todo Mitsugu 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (80274538)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生体材料 / 有限要素法 / 組織工学 / 整形外科 / インプラント / 多孔質材料 / 再生医療 / 力学特性 / 多孔質構造 / 生体工学 / バイオメカニクス / 整形外科学 / 3次元プリンター / 医療画像 / 応力解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a biomechanically optimized design and fabrication method was established by using CT-FEM and 3D-printing technique. Furthermore, 2-phase porous inorganic/organic composite materials were developed in order to improve the biocompatibility and cell affinity. As the polymeric phase, polymer blend of PLLA and PCL was introduced to control the mechanical properties by changing the blend ratio. Thus, a novel composite material was successfully developed for bone tissue engineering.