Development of Force Sinsible Surgery Simulator Aiming at Technology Transfer for Oral Implant Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takano Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10206782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 慎也  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70408334)
田原 大輔  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20447907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNAGA Satoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70453751)
Yajima Yasutomo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10183667)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔インプラント / 力覚体感 / 粘膜 / 骨充填材 / サイナスリフト / von Karman板理論 / 海綿骨ドリリング / 非線形FEM解析 / 有限要素解析 / 画像相関法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drilling of jaw bone and elevation of maxillary sinus membrane during oral implant surgery include a factor related to the accident. To prevent that, it is important for surgeon to recognize the force sense correctly. Hence, a force sensible surgery simulator apparatus has been developed in which the relation between the drilling depth and force predicted by a computational method considering the bone quality of the trabecular bone influenced by its microstructure and also considering the inter-individual differences was implemented. In addition, a mechanical testing apparatus was developed for maxillary sinus membrane, and the experimentally obtained results for fresh cadavers were analyzed both theoretically and numerically, which revealed the important geometrical parameters sensitive to the force. Finally, a force sensing chart was proposed to record the above findings aiming at the technology transfer. The force sensing chart for drilling was implemented in a practical software.