Project/Area Number |
15K13838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
JIWANG YAN 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40323042)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノインデンテーション / 押し込み / 高温物性 / レーザ加熱 / ダイヤモンド / 硬脆材料 / 機械的特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The investigation of ultra-high temperature mechanical property of power semiconductors and heat-resistance ceramics is an important issue. Currently, the highest temperature used for nanoindentation tests is a few hundred degree. In this study, to realize ultra-high temperature nanoindentation up to 1200 degree, local heating method using a beam of laser was used to heat the samples. It was found that the nano-crystal diamond indenter was able to be used for the nanoindentation of ultra-hard materials like diamond, and by momentary local heating, the thermal deformation of the indentation system was suppressed.