Development of an optical method for evaluation of three-dimensional tool edge form with a high resolution beyond the diffraction limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70606384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GAO Wei  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70270816)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精密計測 / 機械工学 / 生産工学 / 加工計測 / 精密位置決め / 計測工学 / 加工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the quantitative evaluation of edge forms of next-generation high-precision cutting tools, a measurement method, in which a focused laser beam referred to as the micro-laser probe is employed to realize non-contact and high-speed tool edge evaluations, has been developed. A prototype optical setup with a high-precision objective lens for the micro-laser probe has been developed, and its basic characteristics have been evaluated in experiments. The experimental results have demonstrated that the developed micro-laser probe has a high measurement resolution beyond the diffraction limit for tool edge measurement. It has also been verified that the developed micro-laser probe can be applied for the quantitative evaluation of a tool edge contour. Furthermore, a feasibility of the micro-laser probe for evaluation of a tool cutting edge radius has also been verified throughout theoretical and experimental investigations.