High Sensitive Optical Detection of Nano Particulate Defects with Autonomous Search-and-Split Liquid Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SATORU  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30283724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高増 潔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ欠陥 / ナノ計測 / 光計測 / シリコンウエハ / ナノ異物 / 欠陥検査 / シリコンウエハ基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a new optical measurement method, which can be applied to in-process inspection for nano particulate defects on a bare semiconductor wafer surface. The proposed method is uniquely characterized by combining a volatile inert liquid as a special near-field physical response sensing probe and a far-field optical sensing, vertical resolution of which goes beyond the nano-scale. The method can provide not only autonomously detect each nano defect by an inherent property of the volatile liquid but also simultaneously detect all defects located within a viewing field of the optical observation. Both theoretical and experimental analyses verified the basic feasibility of the proposed concept.