Evaluation of plastic internal physical property with THz polarization
Project/Area Number |
15K13842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 精密位置決め・加工計測 / テラヘルツ波 / 偏光 / 樹脂 / 差周波 / 配向 / パルプ成形 / プラスチック / 内部物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to establish the evaluation method for plastic internal physical property using THz polarization. First, by using THz-TDS, we have confirmed that many plastics should show interesting characteristics in 2-4 THz regions derived from their crystal orientations and internal forces. Then we have developed THz source with CW sources to proceed THz polarization experiments. In addition, we have experimentally confirmed that moisture contents of pulp injection molded products could be accurately estimated with THz measurement.