Iodine frequency stabilized laser diode for high-speed/high precision displacement-measuring interferometer based on sinusoidal frequency modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKETAGAWA MASATO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10231854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変位計測 / 干渉計 / レーザダイオード / 周波数安定 / ヨウ素 / ナノメートル / 正弦波周波数変調 / 周波数安定性 / 高速測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iodine frequency stabilized laser diode (LD) with 633nm is developed based on the sinusoidal frequency modulation. Its frequency stability is 10^-11 order for the sampling time of 100s. The LD is used for the light source for a displacement measuring interferometer. From harmonic signals of the interference output, the Lissajous diagram can be obtained and used for the determination of displacements of the target mirror. Measurement uncertainties of 10nm order is achieved for the optical path difference of 4-10 meters. The maximum modulation frequency of 3 MHz is attained so that the maximum measurable speed of 1m/s can be used. From the above results, high speed/high precision displacement measuring interferometers can be developed using the iodine frequency stabilized laser diodes.