Project/Area Number |
15K13846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Junpei 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40345385)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 金属ガラス / 形状記憶合金 / 3Dプリンティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study are to establish new 3D printing method for shape memory alloy using viscous flow of Ti-Ni-based thin film metallic glasses (TFMGs) / shape memory alloys (SMAs) in supercooled liquid region. Ti-Ni-based TFMGs show glass transition, and crystallized Ti-Ni-based TFMGs show shape memory effect.At first, we investigated the viscosity of Ti-Ni-Zr and Ti-Ni-Cu TFMGs. Both TFMGs show the viscosity order of 1010 Pa・s. We tried to prepare the Ti-Ni-based MG powder by a gas atomizing or mechanical alloying. However, we couldn’t prepare them. In further work, we prepare the MG ribbon by melt spun method, and we will establish new 3D printing method for SMA using them.