On machine measurement of cutting tool profile using fluorescent from cutting fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michihata Masaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords切削油蛍光 / 工具計測 / オンマシン計測 / 蛍光共焦点 / 蛍光 / 工具摩耗 / 共焦点 / 工具刃先 / 切削油
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a novel, on-machine method of measuring a cutting tool edge by using the cutting fluid on the tool surface. Because of an environment of on-machine tool profile measurement, it is difficult to measure a cutting edge profile with conventional optical methods. To overcome this problem, we propose a profile measurement method that uses confocal fluorescent detection from the cutting fluid on the tool surface. Moreover, for precise measurements, a method that corrects for the thickness of the cutting fluid is provided. The proposed method was fundamentally validated by measurement results for detailed tool wear profiles. This novel measurement technique produces results with sub-micron accuracy.