Development of soft process of dimensional transformation for Si by non-equilibrium high-pressure hydrogen plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Hiromasa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00335382)
Research Collaborator SIHONDA Fumiya
HIRANO Tatsuya
TAKEI Norihisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリコン / 水素 / プラズマ / ナノ粒子 / ナノシリコン / 水素プラズマ / 微粒子 / 精製 / 金属級シリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-sized Si (n-Si) particle has drawn strong attention as key material for the next-generation opt-electronic devices, such as quantum dot solar cell greater than the theoretical efficiency of Si bulk cell, Si visible light emitting diode, and negative-electrode active material of higher capacity and long cycle lifetime Li ion battery. In this study, we attempted to create n-Si particles from bulk Si material by using a non-equilibrium high-pressure hydrogen plasma toward a low cost production of n-Si particle for negative-electrode active material of Li ion battery from cheap Si bulk material. We developed the various type high-pressure hydrogen plasma sources and evaluated their properties. At last, by using a slit type plasma source, we achieved to create n-Si particles with their diameters of less than 50 nm.