Project/Area Number |
15K13852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Ariake National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKASHI KOJI 有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (10202516)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 切削加工 / 穴加工 / BTA方式工具 / セミドライ / 切削力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Environmental conservation measures have been doing research in various fields.In the field of metal cutting, a reduction of cutting fluid is attracting a great deal of attention. The countermeasures is dry cutting and near-dry cutting. Dry cutting use no cutting fluid. Near-dry cutting use a little cutting fluid. If the cutting force is able to decrease, it is possible to reduce the amount of cutting fluid. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to develop a new type drill that reduce the cutting force. In the experiments, the thrust force is measured during drilling with the developed new tool. As a result, the maximum value of thrust force represent at the central part of twist drill. Because cutting speed value approach zero at the central part. On the other hand, this tool keep the cutting speed. The value of thrust force is low because of the effect of cutting mechanism with this tool.If a new type drill is developed, the near-dry cutting will be able to be realized.