Basic research on high performance thermomagnetic servo actuator suitable for downsizing and high thrust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sato Kaiji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00215766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能要素 / 熱磁気アクチュエータ / 感温磁性体 / ハイブリッド / 電磁力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject, as the research of actuators suitable for miniaturization and high thrust, the following was done. (1) A compact high-thrust actuator including temperature-sensitive magnetic material parts, permanent magnet and Peltier element without coils has been proposed. The proposed actuator demonstrated to be able to generate large constant thrust with low power consumption. (2) A control method suitable for the proposed actuator explained in (1) was presented. The experimental result shows that the combination of the actuator and the control method provides the error less than or equal to 0.02 mm. (3) A new actuator combining a conventional electromagnetic force actuator and a temperature sensitive magnetic material part has been proposed. The experimental results indicate that the actuator can generate large constant thrust with ultra low power consumption.