Compact and Highly-efficient Compound Planetary Gearboxes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yasutaka Fujimoto  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313475)
Research Collaborator KOBUSE Daiji
DOUKE Hikaru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遊星歯車機構 / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, new compound planetary gear mechanisms with small size, high efficiency, high reduction ratio were proposed. Since the proposed gearboxes have no internal gear or sun gear, design constraints can be relaxed, and it is possible to realize an almost arbitrary reduction ratio. In addition, it is also possible to realize an extremely large reduction ratio which was difficult in the conventional gear mechanisms. We proposed four different configurations of a 2K-H type compound planetary gear mechanism, and manufactured reduction gears with a reduction ratio of 1/135 and 1/405. We also proposed a method to obtain the optimum profile-shift coefficients that maximize the efficiency of the reduction gearbox. Furthermore, the relation between the efficiency and the reduction ratio was clarified. Finally, a reduction gear with a speed reduction ratio of 1/95 and an efficiency of 96.5% was designed.