A study of controlling virtual reality using tactile illusion and pseudo-haptics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHKA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50233044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAOKA Tetsu  静岡理工科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00111815)
KITADA Ryo  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 助教 (50526027)
SAITO Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科 (40178504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触覚 / 錯覚 / 仮想現実 / 脳計測 / 呈示装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are attempting to obtain scientific findings, which are available for new haptic devices using pseudo-haptics and velvet hand illusion (VHI). Due to this, we will develop three haptic devices to investigate brain activity invoked by virtual reality (VR) using brain machine interfaces (BMI) such as ElectroEncephaloGram(EEG), Near InfraRed Spectroscopy(NIRS), and HemoencEphaloGraphy (HEG). Our achievements are summarized as follows: 1) compressible force for the tactile pad of the manipulator typed haptic device should be controlled within the range between 1 and 2 N to obtain virtual hardness introduced by pseudo-haptics; 2) the alpha-wave amplitude decreased when searching and extract contour of virtual object through the tactile mouse for fingertips; 3) virtual smooth surface presentation is possible using VHI even if the tactile mouse presenting convex-and-concave pattern is applied as the haptic device.