| Project/Area Number |
15K13857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamori Takashi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40135314)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ディスクブレーキ / 引きずり抵抗 / 改良パッド / 浮上力 / 自動車 / ブレーキ / 改良型ブレーキパッド / 損失削減 / 燃費向上 / ブレーキパッド / 摩耗 / 自動生成 / 空気軸受 / 微小浮上 / 形状生成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brake pads of conventional disk brake of an automobile contact with brake disks, as a result of sliding resistance of brake caliper. This contacting loss is called brake loss, and it was assumed that 2.5 % reduction of fuel consumption by eliminating the brake loss. It is shown firstly that the brake pad can float by the brake disk rotation, if the brake pad surface has an appropriate profile. In the next, it is shown that the appropriate profile is automatically created with increasing the pad wear, if the pad has special slits. This technique is an effective tribological method, because only exchange for developed brake pad leads reduction in fuel consumption of automobile.