Inhibition of fatigue fractures using graphene oxide as innovative lubricant additive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA HIROSHI  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50362760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大宮 祐也  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (40717203)
藤井 正浩  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80209014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (80209014)
Research Collaborator NISHINA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化グラフェン / 疲労破壊 / PAO / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / ピッチング / トライボロジー / 転動試験 / 潤滑油
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent fatigue fractures by repeated stress, hardness of contact materials have been increased. However it is not sufficient. In this study, we carried out to improve fatigue life using dispersing graphene oxide in lubricating oil. Dispersion methods of graphene oxide in lubricating oil and rolling tester with minimum lubricating oils were developed. Improvement of fatigue life was achieved by the dispersing graphene oxide in the lubricating oil. However, formation of tribofilm which seems to greatly improve fatigue life was not achieved. In the future, in order to achieve further improvement of fatigue life, we will discover dispersants that will improve formation of tribofilms.