Evaluation of Ultra-Thin Hydrodynamic Lubrication Oil Film by FM-AFM and MEMS Fabrication Technology
Project/Area Number |
15K13860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | トライボロジー / 流体潤滑 / AFM / ナノテクスチャ / スクイーズ運動 / 極限流体潤滑 / コロイドプローブAFM / MEMS創成技術 / テクスチャ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrodynamic lubrication is the most preferable state in sliding surfaces in machines. The purpose of this research was to grasp the ultra-thin oil film behaviour on the textured surface under vertical vibration that simulates repeating squeeze motion. The target oil film was formed between steel ball and flat glass plate. A lot of microdimples were previously created on the glass plate. The oil film behaviour under squeezing motion was observed by means of optical interferometry with two-color light. The experiment showed that the oil film shape in the contact circle under squeezing motion changed due to the existence of microdimples. Particularly, when the glass surface with 500 nm-depth microdimples was used, the oil film became thicker and the contact area became smaller than that when the non-textured surface was used.