Pressure field measurement system for 3D flows around rotating wind turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murai Yuichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80273001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田坂 裕司  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00419946)
大石 義彦  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90617078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体工学 / 風力発電 / 自然エネルギー / 風車 / PIV / 可視化 / 圧力計測 / 風洞 / 流体機械 / 流れの可視化 / 三次元流れ / 翼 / 再生可能エネルギー / 流体計測 / 環境流動場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wind power now speads at a pace of ten folds a decade, and experiences various problems which has not been pointed out before such as lack of power estimated, blade damage with sudden unstable airflows, and flow noises claimed by residents. All of them associate to pressure field of flow. Particle image velocimetry has been contributing to experimental fluid dynamics though, it hardly produces problem-solving of the issue above. This is because PIV does not measure pressure field directly despite to its rich information of velocity vector field. In this project, we have developed several numerical and experimental systems that can measure multi-dimensional pressure field as a function of time, to improve the pace of development in trial-and-error designs of various wind turbines.