Study on dynamic stall of a body in a low Reynolds number region using unsteady and non-uniform wind tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukunishi Yu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60189967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊澤 精一郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90333856)
西尾 悠  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70712743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風洞実験 / 非定常流 / 風洞 / 非定常空気力 / 空力特性 / 非定常主流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was to develop a gust wind tunnel, which allowed us to investigate aerodynamics of a body under an unsteady flow. First, a simple wind tunnel model with one fan was developed and its performance was investigated. It was found that the stall of fans was the cause of the insufficient acceleration of the gust. The employment of an exhaust port improved the acceleration.
Four simple wind tunnel models were combined to make a multi-fan gust wind tunnel and its performance was investigated. As a result, it was found that the time needed to accelerate the main flow was reduced to approximately 75 % of the previous wind tunnel. In addition, the freestream disturbance of the proposed gust wind tunnel was drastically reduced.