Development of Phase Change Model of Cavitation with An Effect of Precipiration of Dissolved Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iga Yuka  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (50375119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 溶存気体 / 析出 / 数値解析 / 相変化 / 溶存空気 / CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A first, depression evaporation test was done. It was shown that vapor pressure becomes higher according with increase of dissolved air. Next, dissolved oxygen (DO) measuring apparatus was added cavitation tunnel. The DO value can be measured in during operation of cavitation test.
Next, numerical analysis of cavitation was done with taking into account of precipitation of dissolved air. In the present homogenous model of cavitation, because gas liquid interface is coarse grained, precipitation and dissolution can not be treated in the model. Then macroscopically pseudo phase equilibrium model with local void fraction is considered. Precipitation pressure was modeled by using seven types of dynamic stimulations. In the numerical result, under estimation of cavity volume and lift of hydrofoil by existing cavitation model was revised and the accuracy of estimation of cavitation is improved.