Develpment of ultrahigh density charge accumulation method using the growth and the contraction of plasma-induced bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takehiko  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10302225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 誠司  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (70224574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気泡内放電 / 可視化 / レーザー誘起気泡 / 放電電流 / 帯電 / 数値解析 / 高密度電荷 / レーザ誘起気泡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at forming very high density of electric charge by using a collapse process of a plasma-induced bubble. The bubble was formed by a nano-pulse laser of 532 nm and a discharge was generated using a submerged narrow electrode with application of positive or negative voltages. The collapse process of the bubble was visualized by a high speed camera of 10 Mfps in frame rate. Thus, a device which can discharge in a laser-induced bubble and can visualize the phenomenon was successfully developed. It was found that streamer channels were generated when the diameter of the bubble decrease in the cases of positive and negative voltage although the streamer was not generated without the discharge. This result implies that the elevated density of the charge probably generated a high potential which is greater than the threshold of inception electric field strength for the streamer. This is an important founding to develop a method to accumulate high density of electric charge.