Study on the manipulation of microbubble-encapsulated vesicles using ultrasound field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI SHU  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30272371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杵淵 郁也  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (30456165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords混相流 / マイクロバブル / 超音波 / DDS / ベシクル / 表面修飾 / マイクロチャネル / バブルクラスター / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ビヤクネス力 / 脂質膜 / 膜破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the application of micro bubble DDS, we investigated the efficient method to generate microbubble-encapsulated vesicles. We further investigated the method to control the vesicle position and to break-up the vesicle membrane using ultrasound field. Both the experiments and simulations were conducted for the manipulation of vesicles. As results, it was shown that microbubble-encapsulated vesicles are very effectively generated by introducing Oil/Water Interface inverted emulsion method. For the vesicle manipulations, we succeeded to break-up the vesicles by manipulating bubbles using ultrasound field. The simulations were conducted to investigate the bubble size effect to the effective break-up of the vesicles.