Generation of quasi homogeneous isotropic turbulence with no mean flow using Megahertz ultrasonic tranceducers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50274501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWANO Koji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20750285)
ITO Yasumasa  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40346078)
SAKAI Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20162274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体工学 / 乱流 / 超音波 / 格子乱流 / エネルギーカスケード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A grid tank in which turbulence is generated by a grid and steady flow (i.e., acoustic streaming) when Megahertz (0.95 MHz) ultrasound is irradiated into a quiescent water is newly designed and manufactured. The characteristics of created turbulent flows are measured by using particle image velocimetry (PIV). The mesh length of the grid is M=20 mm and the thickness of the square bar is 4 mm, so that its solidity is 36%. In order to further elucidate the characteristics of the turbulent field, a numerical code for direct numerical simulation of temporally developing grid turbulence is newly developed based on the finite difference method. The calculations are conducted on a supercomputer for the mesh Reynolds numbers of 10,000 and 20,000. The characteristics of the turbulent flow are investigated by above-mentioned experiments and calculations.