Project/Area Number |
15K13868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 貴 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20372534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGATA Kouji 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50274501)
ITOU Yasumasa 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40346078)
IWANO Koji 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20750285)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 流体工学 / 光ファイバ / 濃度計測 / 乱流 / 吸光光度法 / 化学反応 / 界面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new type of optical fiber probe was developed to measure small scale fluctuation of multiple diffusive matters simultaneously in turbulent liquid flows. The size of measurement volume of the probe is 100 μm or less, which is the highest spatial resolution as an absorption type concentration measurement device in the world. Concentration fluctuations of the high Schmidt number diffusing dyes were measured in a liquid axisymmetric jet with the new probe. As a result, in the smaller range than the Kolmogorov micro-scale (i.e., in the viscous-convective subrange), we could observe the trending that the power exponent of the concentration fluctuation spectrum with respect to the wave number approaches -1.