Hydrodynamic evaluation of biofilm and flow drag reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamano Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40345947)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, how to promote the development of the biofilm was investigated with respect to the biological and hydrodynamic techniques, and then the roughness and viscoelastic properties of the biofilm were evaluated by the hydrodynamic method. The biofilm on the test piece was color-treated due to the crystal violet and the image was captured by the optical electron microscope. We could confirm the existence of the biofilm. Next, the roughness of the biofilm was measured by the confocal laser microscope. For further discussion, the investigation of the massive production method would be needed, which is the future work.