Simple kinetic modeling of gas transport in porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takata Shigeru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボルツマン方程式 / 多孔質 / クヌーセン拡散 / 熱電効果 / 熱駆動ポンプ / 分子気体流 / クヌーセン気体 / 多孔質内流れ / 分子運動論 / 流量コンダクタンス / 多孔質媒体 / 気体分子運動論 / 古典的電子伝導論 / 相反性 / 灰色モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a simple kinetic model for the gas transport in a porous media.
We have studied not only the conductance against the pressure difference but also the feasibility of the porous media with nonuniform temperature as a thermal pumping device from a view point different from the existing works. Particularly, we have established a theoretical framework for the thermal pumping effect by the analogy to that of the thermo-electricity. We have numerically verified the validity of our theoretical predictions as well.