New approach to higher accurate measurement technique of the wall shear stress on moving obstacles by photographic images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Shinsuke  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (70190957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 博貴  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教 (10626873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体計測 / 壁面せん断応力 / 非接触計測 / 感温液晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Possibility and applicability of wall shear stress measurement technique by photographic images has been investigated experimentally using temperature-sensitive liquid crystal sheets. The technique provides wireless measurement of the wall shear stress for rotating wings or moving obstacles. The crystal sheets show wall temperature on heated by electricity device and cooled by fluid flow.
Photographic images of the crystal sheets are converted into hue and then calibrated with temperature. Heat flux on the wall due to force convection is proportional to the wall shear stress that means momentum transport. The fluid flow adjacent to the wall produces wall shear stress and then reduces wall temperature due to heat transfer. The wall temperature measured by crystal sheets and camera images can be correlated to the wall shear stress.The experimental study in a 2D channel flow shows that the proposed technique has ability for measurement of the wall shear stress and its direction.