Project/Area Number |
15K13872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Mitsuhiro 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (00281866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 修一 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00293738)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 弾性特性 / 気泡形状 / マイクロ構造 / HASE溶液 / 気液界面 / 気泡上昇運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microscopic structures that emerge from the gas-liquid interface of single rising bubbles a hydrophobically modified alkali-soluble emulsion polymer (HASE) solution are experimentally examined. It is shown that microscopic structures can be emerged when primal-TT935 solutions are used. The state of microscopic structures that emerge from the gas-liquid interface depends on rheological properties and bubble size. From consideration of the effect of alkaline substances, it can be expected that primal-TT935 solutions become transparent and have the characteristic elastic effect when alkaline substances have the sodium atom.