Organic synthesis by radical excitation phenomenon at gas-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyuki Aoyama  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (80108399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA SHINFUKU  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20263957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ / 化学反応 / クメン法 / FT法 / クロスカップリング / フェノール / DBD / 有機化学合成 / 界面 / フェノール合成 / 誘電体バリア放電 / プラズマジェット / FT法 / 炭化水素 / 有機合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma enhances chemical reaction rates since in plasma it is possible to form strong radical species on the interface of gas, liquid, plasma. In present study, using various plasma processes, (1) One-step phenol production from Water-Toluene or water-Benzene, (2) Synthesis of organic compounds by cross coupling method, (3) Synthesis of liquid hydrocarbon by Fischer-Tropsch(FT) reaction, are investigated. Although cross coupling reaction can not be confirmed in the present conditions, the experimental results by DBD plasma suggest that phenol can be directly produced from a water-toluene or a water- benzene mixture, and one-step phenol production from 30% toluene solution is possible. In FT reaction by using plasma, it was found that a hydrocarbon with double bond was produced when methanol was decomposed by plasma, and a normal linear alkane was produced when ethanol was decomposed by plasma.