Project/Area Number |
15K13874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hideo 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70362275)
Research Collaborator |
MOON Kil-Ju 九州大学, 大学院工学府
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 感圧塗料 / 感温塗料 / 分子の相互作用 / 発光寿命 / 可視化計測 / 分子センサー / 流体計測 / 圧力計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we develop pressure-sensitive coatings based on new basis or new application method, to relax the restrictions of conditions for pressure measurement by pressure-sensitive coatings. The author has tried to develop pressure-sensitive coatings having high pressure sensitivity based on fluorescence resonance energy transfer. However, no new combinations of luminescent molecules having higher energy transfer effect than rhodamine B and fluorescein, which is reported to compose pressure-sensitive coating having pressure sensitivity of the order of 1 bar. The author also has developed the application method based on the luminescence lifetime for dual-layer PSP/TSP. By the method, luminescence of the PSP component and that of the TSP component can be separated without replacing optical filters, because the lifetime of their luminescence is about one-order different from each other. It enables to increase the accuracy of pressure measurement by PSP having temperature sensitivity.