Clarification of Macroscopic Motion Control Mechanism by Nano and Micro Flows in Motility System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Seiichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 特別研究員 (90006198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 哲也  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70404853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物流体力学 / ナノ・マイクロ流動 / 生物モティリティシステム / 生物微小振動 / 節足動物ミメティクス / プラントミメティクス / マイクロ磁性流体デバイス / 表面弾性波流体駆動素子 / マイクロ流動 / 霧化過程 / 微小界面振動 / 磁性流体 / アコーステックストリーミング / 振動磁場分布 / SAWデバイス / 表面毛細波 / 植物流体力学 / 遊泳繊毛 / 頭花運動 / 花弁表面細胞形状 / 微小振動 / 遊泳細毛 / 二叉跳躍器 / トビムシ / 花弁細胞形状 / 磁性流体マイクロデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peculiar motility in microbiological systems is related to the micro and nano flows. In this research, the flow mechanism of micro and nano fluid flows associated with macroscopic movement of microorganisms was investigated. In addition, the development of micro-devices based on the principle of the micro flow mechanism in biological motility system was also aimed in the research.
The results obtained are summarized as follows. The fine folding structure and active periodic motion of swimming organ in beach flea produce effective thrust in the low Reynolds number region. The leaping organ of the springtail has unique hollow pipe shape with one long groove. Compressibility of the air in leaping organ plays an important role during insect extreme long distance jump on the water surface. Movement of the flower head is accomplished by fluid flow between the petal cells. Based on the above obtained results, the micro magnetic fluid device for generating micro flow was developed.