Study on soot formation map and its extension method in oxy-fuel combustion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Osamu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10183930)
Research Collaborator ITO HIROYUKI
SATO KENICHI
YAMASHITA AKIHIRO
Duong Long H.
Boulard Leo Sydney
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords燃焼 / すす / 拡散火炎 / 酸素燃焼 / 二酸化炭素 / 微小重力 / Oxy-fuel燃焼 / CO2 / 加熱炉 / 高温空気 / 輻射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soot formation condition and its increase method have been studied in a gas mixture simulating to oxy-fuel combustion gas (CO2 rich, high temperature). The results obtained in the research are summarized as below. (1)Soot formation in ethylene jet diffusion flame is observed in O2/CO2 atmosphere. Soot increases with increase in surrounding temperature while it decreases with CO2 dilution rather than with N2 dilution. However, soot increases with elimination of buoyancy induced flow under microgravity, which implies the air entrainment from the flame base is a key to control the soot formation. (2)Soot formation characteristics with liquid fuels has also been investigated. Then soot formation condition in terms of fuel supply rate and fuel composition have been given.