In situ measurement of CO 2 hydrate formation and growth for carbon dioxide storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ABE Yutaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10241720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 暁子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40396940)
藤本 修平  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 構造基盤技術系, 研究員 (80586686)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物質輸送 / CO2ハイドレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study to reveal the dissolution behavior of liquid CO2 into water during CO2 hydrate formation and, and the molecular diffusion behavior of H2O and CO2 in the CO2 hydrate. As the result, a time change of the mass transfer coefficient of CO2 in water and CO2 solubility of in water were derived by directory visualized image. As the result of molecular dynamics simulation, molecular diffusion coefficients in the CO2 hydrate increased with increase in molecular defects. It indicates that the method can evaluate the coefficients quantitatively in CO2 hydrate is now developed.