Finless heat exchangers for air conditioners using ultra-thin flat multi-port tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Eiji Hihara  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00156613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 党 超鋲  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30401227)
Research Collaborator Saitoh Shizuo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (60170502)
Li Jiyang  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱交換器 / 冷凍空調機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat exchangers for air conditioners are conventionally made of copper tubes with a diameter of 6 to 8 mm crimped with aluminum fins. In order to improve the efficiency and reduce the amount of charged refrigerant, this research aimed to develop an aluminum finless heat exchanger using multi-port flat tubes. Since there is no fin between the tubes, drainage problems of condensed water and defrosted water are solved.
Specifically, the flow pattern and the boiling heat transfer characteristics inside the multi-port flat tubes were experimentally clarified, and a suitable cross-sectional geometry of the tube was examined. A vortex generator for enhancing air-side heat transfer was proposed, and its effectiveness was verified by experiments and CFD. The distribution of gas-liquid two-phase flow in the inlet header was visualized, and an effective header structure was proposed.