High fluxi mass transport in a narrow space by smart control of nanobubble generation/dissolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirai Shuichiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10173204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 豪  東京工業大学, 工学院, 特任准教授 (70515163)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリチウム空気電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a more powerful lithium-air battery, it is necessary to clarify and improve the O2 transport phenomena in the cathode. In this study, the effect of dissolved O2 concentration in the electrolyte on the cathode performance of a lithium-air battery was investigated. Using a beaker-type cell and nano/micro-bubble generator to dissolve O2, O2 concentration in the electrolyte was varied from 6.5 to 15.0 mg/L.
As a result, discharge performance was improved by increasing the dissolved O2 concentration in the electrolyte. However, concentration overpotential still dominates the discharge at high current density. By using a fine optical oxygen sensor, O2 concentration in the porous cathode was measured. It was found that O2 concentration in the cathode reached considerably low value. In order to improve the performance, an electrolyte flow cell was employed, and the concentration overpotential (transport resistance) was lowered.