Heat transfer mechanisms in strong water impinging jet cooling of high temperature surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
Utaka Yoshio  玉川大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (50114856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 裕昭  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10251753)
大久保 英敏  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80152081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsboiling heat transfer / steel strong cooling / water impinging jet / high velocity region / 沸騰熱伝達 / 鉄鋼冷却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fundamental and academic elucidation on strong water cooling heat transfer of high temperature steel slabs necessary for high functioning of steel materials was promoted by advanced experimental investigation. An experimental apparatus for measuring the high-temperature surface heat transfer characteristics of water impinging jet flow was completed. Furthermore, the heat transfer measurement in the vicinity of stagnant point of water impinging jet flow was carried out. As a result, the initial assumption predicted from the heat transfer coefficient in the conventional steel cooling study greatly differs from the heat transfer characteristics of this study. For the heat transfer measurement on the high temperature solid surface, it was clarified that more than tenfold increase of heat flux is required as compared with the heat transfer block for this experiment. It is necessary to further sophisticated new research.