Development of analytical process for auto-ignition phenomena by using spectroscopic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Tatsuo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光学計測 / 自着火現象 / 流動 / 燃焼工学 / 自着火 / 過渡吸収法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
General-purpose spectroscopic method using an incoherent light source was developed for the auto-ignition phenomena by using a rapid compression machine. The incoherent light source was applied to the flow observation in the reactor of rapid compression machine, and also spectrum observation. Visualization of fluid and measurement of temperatures distribution in the reactor were performed. As a result, it was found that the core-gas model was comparatively good approximation for analyzing rapid compression machine.
Also, the measurement of auto-ignition of basic paraffin fuel with aromatic hydrocarbons were carried out by using this machine. The reaction analysis by using detailed chemical kinetic model with core-gas model suggested that the initial temperature after compression by the piston was carefully estimated because the ignition delay time was very sensitive to the initial temperature of the reaction.