Investigation of thermodynamic properties of an electrochemical system for exergy regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Shohji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30323794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇弘  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90711630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー / 電気化学反応 / 鉛蓄電池 / 自由エネルギー / エントロピー / エクセルギー / 反応熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we constructed an electrochemical measurement system that performs charge and discharge reactions under electrochemical reaction systems of lead (Pb) for the negative electrode and lead dioxide (PbO2) for the positive electrode under temperature controlled conditions in a thermostatic chamber. Experimental analysis method for evaluating thermodynamic properties, i.e. ΔG, ΔH, ΔS was established by measuring the electrode internal temperature in consideration of material physical properties. As a result, it was revealed that | ΔG |> | ΔH | in the discharge reaction of the electrochemical reaction system constructed from the practically used lead storage battery electrode, that is, it is possible to improve the energy quality for exergy regeneration.