Challenge to improve drastically cooling performance by nucleate boiling of immiscible mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Haruhiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50150503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱工学 / 沸騰 / 高性能冷却 / 非共溶性混合媒体 / 半導体冷却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superior cooling performance was expected in boiling of immiscible liquid mixtures. In pool boiling experiments, high subcooling was imposed to the less-volatile liquid by the high vapor pressure of more-volatile component. As a consequence, the critical heat flux was increased when the less-volatile liquid contact the heating surface. Furthermore, the surface temperature was reduced by the generation of bubbles from more-volatile liquid. In flow boiling experiments using a circular tube, the distribution of fluid temperature along the tube axis was proposed to evaluate the local heat transfer coefficients. The effects of flow rate ratio and heat flux on the heat transfer characteristics were clarified. In flow boiling experiments using rectangular narrow channels, experiments were conducted for gap sizes of 2, 1, and 0.5 mm. In some cases, boiling of more-volatile liquid accelerates the deterioration forced convection or flow boiling heat transfer to the less-volatile component.