Simultaneous in-situ measurement of oxygen defect concentration and thermal conductivity of metal oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Masamichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50311634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属薄膜 / サーモリフレクタンス / 熱伝導率 / 薄膜 / 金属酸化物 / 酸素欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve an analytical model of thermoreflectance method, the cross-plane thermal transport, generation, and propagation of coherent acoustic-phonon wave in thin Pt film-glass substrate have been comprehensively studied by applying the picosecond laser pump-probe method with different configurations. Significantly different time-dependent reflectance signals have been obtained in different configurations and an effect superposition model is proposed to account for cross plane thermal transport inducing ipsi- and contralateral temperature change in thin Pt film, propagation of coherent acoustic-phonon wave in thin Pt film and in glass substrate. The corresponding theoretical predictions match well with the experimental data. In addition, a metal oxide thin film was prepared by PLD method (Pulsed Laser Deposition), and its thermal conductivity was measured. Furthermore, the effects of high temperature atmosphere (600 degree celsius) on a molybdenum thin film were examined.