Project/Area Number |
15K13889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 裕章 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60371598)
永野 幸秀 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20567060)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 燃焼 / 粒子状物質 / すす生成機構 / 予混合火炎 / 電子顕微鏡 / 数値シミュレーション / すす生成モデル / 熱-拡散効果 / 粒子状物質(PM) / 粒子状物質(PM) / 火炎伸長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanism of particulate matter formation from the premixed laminar and turbulent flames was investigated by the experiments and the numerical simulation. Direct and tomograph images showed that soot was generated within the region where the flame temperature might be low due to the thermo-diffusive effects. Such a soot region was reduced by intense turbulence of mixture flow. Chain structure of soot that consists of element particles was observed by an electron microscope. Mass fraction and size distributions of soot were obtained by numerical simulation. Nucleus formation, aggregation, growth in surface and oxidization processes were made clear.