Development of micro diffusion sensor using optical MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yoshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30433741)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱物性 / 熱工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオデバイス / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diffusion coefficients of biological molecules, such as proteins, reflect their size, molecular structure, conformational changes, and inter-molecular interactions. Therefore, how the diffusion coefficient of biological samples changes in liquid solution is essential knowledge for clinical diagnosis and drug discovery. In this study, novel techniques such as (1) the simple fabrication technique of hydrogenated amorphous silicon, (2) the optical sorting technique for the high sensitive measurement, and (3) the new channel structure applicable for the biological sample, have been developed.